Petroleum Geology & Engineering and Petroleum Technology Modules

 

Click here to download the agenda for the summer 2015 field work.

 

Agenda:

DAY I - Wednesday – September 9, 2015 (Conference Room MZ 108)

7:30 – 8:00 Continental Breakfast

8:00 – 8:15 “Welcome to TOPCORP Training Program”
     Dr. Ramona Graves, Dean - CERSE, CSM

8:15 – 8:30 “Welcome and History of the TOPCORP Training Program”
     Dr. Azra N. Tutuncu, Petroleum Engineering Department, CSM
     Mr. Jim Ladlee, Penn State University
     Dr. Hilary Olson, The University of Texas at Austin

8:30 – 9:30 “Meet and Greet”
     All Participants

9:30 – 10:00 “Course Attendee Assessment”
     Kay Schneider, Director of Assessment, Colorado School of Mines

10:00 – 10:30 Networking Break (Coffee, Beverages and Snacks provided)

10:30 – 12:00 Group Exercise Session
     Dr. A. N. Tutuncu, Dr. H. Olson and Mr. J. Ladlee

12:00 – 1:00 Lunch Break at the Marquez Hall Atrium and Preparation for Geology Trip

DAY I - Wednesday Afternoon – September 9, 2015 (Geology Field Trip)
Geology Field Trip organized by Dr. Steve Sonnenberg and Dr. Azra N. Tutuncu
Meet in front of the Marquez Hall, PE Department at 1:00 p.m. – return to campus by 5:30 p.m.

Snacks and Beverages will be provided during the trip.

1:00 – 6:00 Geology field trip starts all in the bus at 1:00 p.m.
6:00 Return to Hotel – Evening and Dinner on your own in Golden


DAY II - Thursday – September 10, 2015 (Engineering Field Trip)
Engineering Field Trip is organized and coordinated by Dr. Azra N. Tutuncu and Dr. Alfred Eustes
Meet in front of the Table Mountain Inn at 7:15 a.m. – return to hotel by 5:30 p.m. (boxed lunches,
snacks and beverages will be provided during the trip).

Continental Breakfast style breakfast will also be served in the bus on route to the field site.


DAY III - Friday – September 11, 2015 (MZ 108)

7:30 – 8:00 Continental Breakfast

8:00 – 9:00 “Cryogenic Fracturing and Other Non-Aquous Fracturing Pilot Studies”
     Dr. Jennifer Miskimins, Colorado School of Mines and Barree & Associates

9:00 – 9:30 Networking Break (Coffee, Beverages and Snacks provided)

9:30 –12:00 Cohort Hands on Experience Sessions (45 minute each)*
     1) Drilling Fluid Laboratory (MZ 312)
          Dr. Alfred Eustes, Colorado School of Mines
     2) Cement Strength Laboratory (MZ 012)
          Dr. Azra N. Tutuncu, Colorado School of Mines
     3) Drilling Simulator Exercise (MZ 104)
          Dr. Alfred Eustes, Colorado School of Mines
                 * 3-subgroups rotate for the three separate activities

12:00 – 1:00 Lunch Break at the Marquez Hall Atrium

1:00 – 4:30 Industry, Government and Academia Forum with distinguished speakers

  • “Enhancing Production in High Angle and Horizontal Wells Through an Integrated Workflow: Examples From The Western United States”   - Pascual Reyes Aguirre, Schlumberger Completions Advisor
  • “Footprint Reduction, Spill Prevention and Well Plugging from Regulatory Perspective”   - Margaret Ash, Manager Field Inspection Unit, COGCC
  • “COGCC Regulations Related to Well Construction and Integrity”   - Stuart Elsworth, COGCC Engineering Manager
  • “Reducing the Footprint of Unconventional Resource Development”   - Joe Lima, Schlumberger Director of Environmental Sustainability
  • “Incorporating Induced Seismicity in the 2014 United States National Seismic Hazard Model”   - Robert Williams, USGS
  • “Sustaining the Social Contract: Colorado’s Regulation of Unconventional Oil and Gas Development”   - David Neslin, Partner - Davis Graham & Stubbs LLP (former COGCC director)
  • “40 CFR 112 SPCC/FRP & GIUEs”   - Melissa Payan, EPA Oil Program Coordinator for Region 8
  • “Managing Oil and Natural Gas Development on Federal Onshore Lands”   - Lonny Bagley, Deputy State Director, Minerals and Lands, Colorado State Office

4:30 – 5:00 “Completion of Course Assessment”
     Kay Schneider, Director of Assessment, Colorado School of Mines

Snacks and Beverages will be provided in the classroom.

Event Dinner (An Offsite Campus Restaurant) September 11, 2015 6:00 – 8:30 p.m.


Learning Objectives

Resource Geology:

Reading Surface and Subsurface Data:

Recognizing Potential Geo-Hazards:

Reservoir Engineering: Oil and Gas PVT and Chemistry: 

Reservoir Engineering: Well Deliverability Estimation:

Basic Principles of Drilling Operations and Well Design:

Formation Evaluation and Logging:

Reservoir Geomechanics: 

Conventional vs. Unconventional Resources:

Completion and Workover Technologies:

Well Stimulation Technologies: 

Production Facility Design and Operation:

Gas and Oil Treatment, Surface Facilities and Transmission: